Arctic Cat Recalls 7,100 Snowmobiles Due to Crash Hazard

December 15, 2011 – (Motor Sports Newswire) –

The following product safety recall was voluntarily conducted by the firm in cooperation with the CPSC. Consumers should stop using the product immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.

Name of Product: Arctic Cat Snowmobiles

Units: About 7,100

Manufacturer: Arctic Cat Inc., of Thief River Falls, Minn.

Hazard: The headlamp fuse can fail, disorienting the operator during periods of limited visibility and posing a crash hazard.

Incidents/Injuries: Arctic Cat discovered this condition during production testing of these models. There have been no reports of headlamp failures or injuries.

Description: The recall involves the following 2012 F, XF, and M model snowmobiles:

Model Model Name/Number
F F800 LXR, F1100 LXR, F800 Sno Pro, F1100 Sno Pro/Limited/50th
XF XF800 LXR, XF1100 LXR, XF800 Sno Pro High Country, XF1100 Limited/50th
M M800, M1100, M800 Sno Pro, M1100 Sno Pro/Limited/50th, M800 HCR

Recalled snowmobiles can be identified by the last six numerals of the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) in the following ranges: 105092 through 112175 or 800001 through 800033. The model name is located on each side of the hood. The VIN is located on the right side tunnel. The snowmobiles come in a variety of color combinations: Black, White and Orange, Black and Orange, and Black and Green.

Sold at: Arctic Cat dealerships nationwide from May 2011 through September 2011 for approximately $10,500 to $13,000.

Manufactured in: United States

Remedy: Consumers should immediately stop using these snowmobiles and contact their local Arctic Cat snowmobile dealer to schedule a free repair. Arctic Cat has notified owners of these snowmobiles directly by mail.

Consumer Contact: For additional information, call Arctic Cat at (800) 279-6851 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or visit the firm’s website at www.arctic-cat.com

F Model

XF Model

M Model

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) is still interested in receiving incident or injury reports that are either directly related to this product recall or involve a different hazard with the same product. Please tell us about your experience with the product on www.saferproducts.gov

CPSC is charged with protecting the public from unreasonable risks of injury or death associated with the use of the thousands of consumer products under the agency’s jurisdiction. Deaths, injuries, and property damage from consumer product incidents cost the nation more than $900 billion annually. CPSC is committed to protecting consumers and families from products that pose a fire, electrical, chemical, or mechanical hazard. CPSC’s work to ensure the safety of consumer products – such as toys, cribs, power tools, cigarette lighters, and household chemicals – contributed to a decline in the rate of deaths and injuries associated with consumer products over the past 30 years.

Under federal law, it is illegal to attempt to sell or resell this or any other recalled product.

To report a dangerous product or a product-related injury, go online to: www.saferproducts.gov, call CPSC’s Hotline at (800) 638-2772 or teletypewriter at (800) 638-8270 for the hearing impaired. Consumers can obtain this news release and product safety information at www.cpsc.gov. To join a free e-mail subscription list, please go to https://www.cpsc.gov/cpsclist.aspx.

####